Process matters. It can't be said more simply than that. A good product is the result of a good process.
[…] The municipal question was best left to the municipal election year--2023--to avoid all of this confusion.
It is interesting to note that the Vote Yes to Charter signs are nearly identical to the Vote Yes to Expanded early voting. It is unclear whether or not this was done intentionally to cause even more confusion.
The Board of Selectmen failed to set the timeline by resolution, as required by CT Gen Stats § 7-190(b) ("The appointing authority shall specify by resolution when the commission shall submit its draft report, which shall be not later than sixteen months from the date of its appointment.").
Too many people were appointed as commissioners (5) who were already serving on town bodies. State statute limits such members to 1/3 of the total body, which should have been only 2, in violation of CT Gen Stats § 7-190(a).