Process matters. It can't be said more simply than that. A good product is the result of a good process.
[…] The RTM was the sole body with this authority, and that authority was not effectuated until the RTM itself demanded to act on this authorization. The BOS resolution regarding the explanatory text violated CT Gen Stats § 9-369b(a)(1).
The explanatory text cannot advocate for or against the revisions. That required neutrality was not and could not be met, because the question itself is not neutral. The explanatory text is also required to specify the intent and purpose of each proposed change, which it failed to do. CT Gen Stats § 9-369b(a)(1) ("such explanatory text . . . shall specify the intent and purpose of each such proposal or question. Such text shall not advocate either the approval or disapproval of the proposal or question.")
The First Selectperson is expressly forbidden from using state or municipal funds to influence any person to vote for approval or disapproval of any referenda question. Use of the town newsletter and other automatic electronic means violates this restriction on advocacy.